?

Log in

No account? Create an account
strokes_w00t's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
strokes_w00t

[ website | get your fix ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

The Strokes fandom help [18 Apr 2008|02:20pm]

partly_bouncy
If you haven't seen it, this is The Strokes article on Fan History. The article could really use some one who is familiar with the fandom to help improve it. :) If you could wander in an edit it, your contributions would be very much appreciated.
post comment

The Strokes Google Theme [17 Jan 2007|01:43am]

vkxonline

Click Me!


You can customize all the links and make it your homepage. If you get lost (or just don't get it) there's also an FAQ.
post comment

[16 Apr 2006|06:07pm]

aimless_ways
n1ck_z1nn3r
4 comments+ post comment

[20 Aug 2005|10:37pm]

aimless_ways
noone ever posts here anymore...why? anyways i just joined here my name is Ida
2 comments+ post comment

[16 Mar 2005|06:13pm]

xcircleskyx
Hello Strokes Fans!

I have some great Strokes stuff up for bids (really cheap, too!) on Ebay.
Definately give it a look-see!

Strokes 5-cd single lot
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=307&item=4710236801&rd=1

AND

Red vinyl 7" for 12:51
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=306&item=4710238547&rd=1
4 comments+ post comment

strokestrokestroke [06 Mar 2005|12:41pm]

cozmic_oceanz
Okay. I am very sorry this community is as active as a dead. thing.

SO

What is the first word that comes to mind when you think of The Strokes?


(w00t)
1 comment+ post comment

[11 Feb 2005|11:33pm]

chairgroove
[ mood | exhausted ]

Yay the strokes! <3 very much loved by me, although i do admit i like too many bands to stalk them all done. new album being recorded yay :D casablanca getting married...ah msut stop that from happening *sniff*

-chair

3 comments+ post comment

[07 Oct 2004|09:32pm]

stroker1189
[ mood | ditzy ]

Hey
Iam new here..
Iam a big fan from sweden..I love there music soo much.
And i never seen them live..they never come to sweden..It really sucks..!
And yeah i 15 and NOT a tenny poper...I promise =D Iam just in love with the music and Albert!!

Bye bye
//Aida

10 comments+ post comment

concerts? [10 Aug 2004|03:45pm]

1969inmyhead
[ mood | accomplished ]

soo.. has anyone been to any kool strokes concerts? if so, details! me and shelby (she just joined this community too) and two of our other friends went to one in detriot. front row!!
highlites:
Niko waved to us with this cute shy smile on his face, after we shouted " we love you nikolai!" so cute!!
matt ramono waved when we shouted for him when he was taping down the set lists, before the show. he looked so surprised we knew who he was lol.
I touched julian! when he came into the audience.
we tried to take pictures but they didnt turn out because we were right infront of the security guard guys so we couldnt use flash...

me and shelby in line in detroit for the concert, shelby's on my back...sorry if its blurry


pat infront of the state theatre..


ill get shelby to post the picture we have of niko, its really dark tho

11 comments+ post comment

[06 Aug 2004|06:58pm]

shelbyrogers
Laura, one of my best friends (whos post is below mine) has inspired me to also grace this community with my presence. I'm fourteen and at thestrokes livejournal they treated me like crap even though I know more about the strokes then probably three quarters of them. Anyway... My names Shelby and I think this community owns the other strokes communities. I will leave you with a picture.

5 comments+ post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]